Privacy and Cookie Policy


Home » About » Privacy and Cookie Policy


This privacy policy will explain how brandt-digital.eu uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
We collect the following data:

  • When you use the contact form: personal identification information (First name and email address)
  • Anonymised site usage data (e.g. the number of times a blog post was visited).

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide brandt digital with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Submit a request through the contact form
  • Leave a comment under a blog post
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
We collect your data so that we can:

  • Respond to your contact inquiries
  • Approve, delete or respond to comments under blog posts
  • Report comments that violate Dutch or European Union laws to the respective authorities

We are not sharing your data with any partners.

How do we store your data?
Brandt digital securely stores your data on servers of our hosting provider strato.de.
Brandt digital will

  • keep your contact requests for 30 days. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by automatic removal.
  • Keep your comments online as long as you choose to keep them published (if they are approved in the first place and do not violate any Dutch or European Union laws).

Marketing
At this point, we will not send you marketing communication in any form. Should this change in the future, we will update this section.

What are your data protection rights?
Brandt digital would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact[AT]brandt-digital.eu.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in (comments)
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences (only if you create a profile to comment on blog posts).

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 August 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: contact[AT]brandt-digital.eu

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority)
www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/
Make a complaint: (in Dutch):
https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/informatie-en-meldpunt-privacy